Graduate Student Presentation Schedule

Time                        Presenter                   Talk Title

8:30 - 9:00 am                                       Welcome

9:00 - 9:10 am      Spencer Dixon          "Utilizing apatite (U-Th)/He analyses and inverse thermal history modeling to constrain uplift history of the south-central Tetons"

9:10 - 9:30 am                                        Q&A and discussion

9:30 - 9:40 am      Cooper Cearley         "A Comprehensive Geophysical Investigation of Sassafrass Ridge"

9:40 - 9:50 am      Brandon Spencer      "Thermal Evolution of the Scandian Orogenic Retrowedge, Northern Scotland: Tectonic Implications of Rapid Collapse"

9:50 - 10:00 am    Gustavo Martins        "The Appalachian and Barents Sea Regions: Possible Tectono-Stratigraphic Analogues and Implications for Petroleum Geology"

10:00 - 10:10 am   William Swanger       "Quantifying Strain Accommodation and Deformation of Wall Rocks and Cover Sequences Proximal to Salt Diapirs in Salt Valley, Utah"

10:10 - 10:20  am  Bailee Hodelka          "Preliminary Late Quaternary ostracode stratigraphy and paleoecology from Mono Lake (eastern Sierra Nevada)"

10:20 - 10:30  am                                    Break  

10:30 - 10:40  am  Aspen Davis              "Elastic Thickness Across the Mars Dichotomy Boundary"

10:40 - 10:50  am  Alex Reis                   "An unexpected hydrocarbon-bearing dolomitic mudstone at IODP Site 378-U1553"

10:50 - 11:00  am                                    Break

11:00 - 12:10  pm  Dr. Heather Ford       Keynote Talk

12:10 - 12:20  pm  Ryan Goldsby           "Dynamic open-system volatile evolution of a shallow magmatic system, China Hat, SE Idaho: Implications for magmatic associated blind

                      geothermal systems"

12:20 - 12:30  pm  Brooks Rosandich    "Preliminary results from the Analysis of Lunar Magnetic Anomalies"

12:30 - 12:40  pm  Antonia Bottoms       "Exploring a Potential Paleo-lake in North Central Kentucky"

12:40 - 12:50  pm  Leandro Luz             "Enduring impacts: human-environment interactions in the Pantanal wetlands (Brazil) during the Holocene"

12:50 - 1:00 pm    Elizabeth Avery         "Utilizing Stable Isotopes of Water to Investigate Climate Change in North-Central Ukraine"

1:00 - 1:10 pm                                        Break

1:10 - 1:20 pm      Mitchell Clay             "Geochronologic constraints on the Meso – Neoproterozoic Tectonic Evolution of Eastern Laurentia, U.S. Midcontinent"

1:20 - 1:30 pm      Nick Powell               "Testing the applicability of the channel flow model in the southern Appalachian Inner Piedmont"

1:30 - 1:40 pm      John Dilworth            "High Resolution investigations of North American post-glacial lacustrine sediments to evaluate environmental change"

1:40 - 1:50 pm      Shishir Sarker           "Quantifying aquifer responses to recharge in three karst springs in Ozarks, Missouri"

1:50 - 2:00 pm      Samuel Whitehead   "Distribution of Particulate Organic Carbon – Fluxes and Inventories – in Growth-Faulted Coastal Wetlands"

2:00 - 2:10 pm                                       Break

2:10 - 2:20 pm      Taylor Arrowood       "Exploring the structure and dynamics of slab holes in subduction zones"

2:20 - 2:30 pm      Cristopher Villa        "Geochemical Conditions of Groundwater Methane Occurrence in Areas of Fossil Fuel Development, Eastern Kentucky"

2:30 - 2:40 pm      Autumn Helfrich       "Testing interpretations of the displacement magnitude of the Teton fault and uplift of the Teton Range, WY with integrated flexural                                         

                                                                        kinematic and thermal modeling"

2:40 - 2:50 pm      Jonathan Wilson      "Isotopic and geochemical tracers of groundwater flow in the Shivwits Plateau, Grand Canyon National Park"

2:50 - 3:00 pm                                      Break

3:00 - 3:10 pm      Hillary Johnson       "Seismic stratigraphy of Jackson Lake: Investigating tectonic and environmental controls on post-glacial basin evolution"

3:10 - 3:20 pm      David Wang            "Investigating the effects of lithosphere on short-wavelength geoid"

3:20 - 3:30 pm     Edward Lo               "Modern provenance of framework grains in the Pantanal Basin"

3:30 - 4:00 pm                                     Awards


X
Enter your linkblue username.
Enter your linkblue password.
Secure Login

This login is SSL protected

Loading