Archive

2018 Department Awards:

SIGMA GAMMA EPSILON TARR AWARD:   

Holly Young

GLENN RICE MEMORIAL TUITION SCHOLARSHIP:

McKenzie Brannon, John Eblin, Jared Fairchild, Madison Hood, Quinn Towery

PIRTLE OUTSTANDING SENIOR SCHOLARSHIP:              

Jonathan Wilson

ADVANCING SCIENCE FOR KENTUCKIANS (ASK) SCHOLARSHIP:

Elizabeth Ann Winebarger

AIPG SCHOLARSHIP:

Madison Hood

JAY G. HENTHORNE JR. SCHOLARSHIP:

Eric Gudmunson

ALUMNI EARTH & ENVIRONMENTAL UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP:

Rebecca Smiley

RAST BROWN SCHOLARSHIP:

Rowan Rich, Bailee Morrison, Beth Ann Winebarger, Spencer Dixon

OUTSTANDING TA:

Meredith Swallom

 

 

2017 Department Awards:

 

SIGMA GAMMA EPSILON TARR AWARD:    

Thomas Murrell

GLENN RICE MEMORIAL TUITION SCHOLARSHIP:

Issam Al-Adawi, Mahnad Al-Jabri, Riyam Al-Riyami, Cailey Bechtol, Peter Boateng, Madison Hood, Nathan Martin, Zach Loffer, Holy Young

PIRTLE OUTSTANDING SENIOR SCHOLARSHIP:              

Noah Dixon

ADVANCING SCIENCE FOR KENTUCKIANS (ASK) SCHOLARSHIP:

Madison Hood

JAY G. HENTHORNE JR. SCHOLARSHIP:

Jonathon Wilson

ALUMNI EARTH & ENVIRONMENTAL UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP:

Rebecca Smiley

RAST BROWN SCHOLARSHIP:

Bailee Morrison, Holly Young

OUTSTANDING TA:

Cara Peterman, Betsy Herbert

 

2016 Department Awards:

 

SIGMA GAMMA EPSILON TARR AWARD:    

Matthew Cecil

GLENN RICE MEMORIAL TUITION SCHOLARSHIP:

Ethan Davis, Adam Nolte, Rebecca Smiley

PIRTLE OUTSTANDING SENIOR SCHOLARSHIP:              

Meredith O'Dell

ADVANCING SCIENCE FOR KENTUCKIANS (ASK) SCHOLARSHIP:

Darion Carden

JAY G. HENTHORNE JR. SCHOLARSHIP:

Thomas Murrell

ALUMNI EARTH & ENVIRONMENTAL UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP:

Holly Young

PIONEER SCHOLAR:

Meredith O'Dell

OUTSTANDING TA:

Rachel Durham

Michael Vadman

 

2015 Department Awards:

 

Sigma Gamma Epsilon Tarr Award:  

Victoria Oberc

Glenn Rice Memorial Scholarship:  

Christopher Bond

Adam Nolte

Erika Emrick

Pirtle Outstanding Senior:  

Alicia Solomon

Outstanding T.A.:                              

Cara Peterman

 

2014 Department Awards:

 

Sigma Gamma Epsilon Tarr Award:      Caleb Essex

Glenn Rice Memorial Scholarship:        Taylor Chapman, Garnie Haynes, J.P. Sparr, and Alicia Solomon

Pirtle Outstanding Senior:                    Jacob Lee

Outstanding T.A.:                               Cara Peterman, Emma Larkin, and Lucas Rohrer

Bowman Award:                                 Dr. Michael McGlue 

 

2013 Department Awards:

 

Sigma Gamma Epsilon Tarr Award:     Courtney Slone

Glenn Rice Memorial Scholarship:       Jordan Bratcher, Jacob Lee, Caleb Essex, Brittany Shelton, Joshua DeVore, and Patrick Taylor

Pirtle Outstanding Senior:                    William Pierskalla 

Outstanding T.A.:                                 Ashley Bandy

Bowman Award:                                  Dr. Audrey Sawyer 

 

2012 Department Awards:


2011 Department Award

Click on the link

 

2010 Department Awards 

  • Pirtle Award to the Outstanding Senior: Trevor Strosnider
  • Glenn Rice Memorial Scholarship: Jill Riddell and Phil Wolfe
  • Tarr Sigma Gamma Epsilon Award: Mao Oyama

The following annual awards were presented at the recent at the Spring 2010 Geology picnic.